Under Construction

H.E. Konstantin Zhgenti

Birth date: September 8, 1952

Diplomatic service record: 

February 2014 – February 2018 – Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Uzbekistan and Tajikistan.

January 2008 – February 2009 – Chargé d’Affair of the Embassy of Georgia to Hungary and Serbia;

February 2006- January 2008 – Envoy Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Austria and Hungary, the OSCE and the International organizations located in Vienna;

September 2004 – February 2006 – Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Austria and Hungary;

September 2000 - September 2004 – Ambassador At Large of the Ministry of Foreign  Affairs of Georgia (on issues of security and cooperation in the South Caucasus);

September 1997 – September 2000 - Envoy Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary at the Embassy of Georgia to Italy;

September 1995 – September 1997 - Director of the Department on USA and Europe of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia;  

July 1992 – September 1995 – Director of the Political Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia;

February 1992 – July 1992 – Deputy Director of the Political Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia;

January 1991 – February 1992 – Head of the Eastern Division of the Department of political analysis and forecasting of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia;

Other employment:

February 2018 – July 2019 Research fellow at the Levan Mikeladze Diplomatic training and research Institute Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia

January 1976 – January 1989 – Employee of the Center of scientific information in the field of public sciences of the Academy of Sciences of Georgia (from junior scientific employee to the Head of the Division of international information); 

Education: 

1970 – 1975 – Student of the Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Oriental Studies (specialty: History of countries).  

Scientific and pedagogical experience:

1982 - 1983 – Seeker of a scientific rank of the Tbilisi State University;

January 24, 1984 – PHD in Historical Science (dissertation topic: “Liberation movement in Palestine during the English mandate years”);

January 1989 – January 1990 – Doctoral candidate at the Moscow Institute of Oriental Studies

1982 – 1987 – Lecturer at the Tbilisi State University, Faculty of International Relations; 

September 1 – December 1, 1993 Visiting Fellow at the JFK School, Harvard University, USA (worked and lectured on the topic: “Conflicts and Policy of Russia in the Post-Soviet Space.”);

Author of several publications on international relations.

2002 – 2006 – Lecturer at the Tbilisi Institute of Foreign Languages, Faculty of International Relations, as well as the Tbilisi Institute of Asia and Africa and the Faculty of Conflictology of the Technical University of Georgia, Tbilisi.  

2009 – 2013 – International Black Sea University (IBSU) – Full Professor (International Studies)

Languages-fluent-Russian, English, Read and write – Arabic, Speaking – Italian

Has wife and one son